September 10, 2025
[…] Do they directly connect to the evaluations or identified needs? Do they reference a method of instruction, or deliberately avoid naming one? If an IEE recommended a specific methodology (e.g., Orton-Gillingham for dyslexia or DTTC for apraxia), ask: “Given the IEE’s findings, I’d like to know why a different approach was chosen. What data supports the effectiveness of the selected method for my child’s profile?” Services Must Be Based on Peer-Reviewed Research—To the Extent Practicable Federal law (34 CFR § 300.320(a)(4)) requires that the IEP includes: “A statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable…” Most parents aren’t aware they can—and should—ask: “Is this service or approach supported by peer-reviewed research?” “Could you provide a source or summary of research that shows this method is effective for children like mine?” This isn’t being difficult—it’s your right.